clear10

2014
Florida Old Time Music Championship

Pioneer Florida Museum, Dade City

Harmonica

1.                  Joe Reina                              Lutz, FL

2.                  Bruce Spratling                    Inverness, FL

3.                  John Shannon                      Arcadia, FL

4.                  John Simmons                      Orlando, FL

 

Dobro

1.                  Harold Thomas                    Dade City,FL

2.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

 

Autoharp

1.                  Pete Peterson                        Oxford, PA

2.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

3.                  Gailanne Amundsen            Longwood, FL

 

Old Time Singing – Men

1.                  Joe Reina                              Lutz, FL

2.                  Pete Peterson                        Oxford, PA

3.                  Clayton Jones                       West Palm Beach, FL

4.                  Greg Allen                             Palmetto Bay, FL

 

Old Time Singing – Women

1.                  Kellie Allen                            Oxford, PA

2.                  Cindy Roy                             Tampa, FL

3.                  Birdi Smock                          Matlacha, FL

4.                  Carol Taktikian                    Edgewater, FL

 

Old Time Singing – Groups

1.                  The Kriegers                         West Palm Beach, FL

2.                  Andy's Angels                       North Florida

3.                  Twin Sisters                          Orlando/Tampa, FL

4.                  Just In Time                          Edgewater, FL

 

Finger Pick Guitar

1.                  Andy Thomas                       Quincy, FL

2.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

3.                  Wanda Lee                            Flagler Beach, FL

 

Appalachian Dulcimer

1.                  Gailanne Amundsen            Longwood, FL

2.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

3.                  Jay Gimelli                            Chiefland, FL

4.                  Michael Vickey                     Northeast, PA

 

Hammered Dulcimer

1.                  Michael Vickey                     Northeast, PA

2.                  Chris Collins                         Port Charlotte, FL

 

Beginning Old Time Banjo

1.                  John Simmons                      Orlando, FL

2.                  Christopher Stewart                        Land O Lakes, FL

 

Beginning Old Time Fiddle

1.                  Cookie Polly                          Tavares, FL

2.                  Patsy Wiley                           Leesburg, FL

3.                  Banjo Dewey                        Paisley, FL

4.                  George Kerr                         Hudson, FL

 

Rhythm Instruments

1.                  Kristi Hamilton                     Dogtown, FL

2.                  Carol Taktikian                    Edgewater, FL

3.                  Cokie and Don Polley          Tavares, FL

4.                  Banjo Dewey & Dew Drops Paisley, FL

 

Flat Pick Guitar

1.                  Michael Krieger                   West Palm Beach, FL

2.                  Andy Thomas                       Quincy, FL

3.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

4.                  Richard Hardy                     Minneola, FL

 

Mandolin

1.                  Angelee Krieger                   West Palm Beach, FL

2.                  Richard Hardy                     Minneola, FL

3.                  VGO                                      Clearwater/Safety Harbor, FL

4.                  Jay Gimelli                            Chiefland, FL

 

Old Time Banjo

1.                  Gailanne Amundsen            Longwood, FL

2.                  Pete Peterson                        Oxford, PA

3.                  Angelee Krieger                   West Palm Beach, FL

4.                  Clayton Jones                       West Palm Beach, FL

5.                  Ron Whisler                          Edgewater, FL

 

Senior Fiddle

1.                  Andy Thomas                       Quincy, FL

2.                  Gailanne Amundsen            Longwood, FL

3.                  Phil Levy                               Tampa, FL

4.                  Carol Taktikian                    Edgewater, FL

5.                  Jay Gimelli                            Chiefland, FL

 

 

 

 

Old Time String Band

1.                  Gusty Gail and the High Winds             Longwood, FL/ MA/ etc.

2.                  Corn Family                                             Tampa, FL

3.                  Mojito Sippers                                          Palmetto Bay, FL

4.                  New Southern  Broadcasters                  Jacksonville, FL

5.                  Just In Time                                            Edgewater, FL

 

 

 

The Bruce Hartmann Best Hat Award

VGO

Cousin Thelma Boltin Service Award

Clay Black

Ron Whisler and Carol Taktikian

 

 

Edward Lee Flemming Jr. Award

Clayton Jones

 

 

Additional information